ChessPuzzle.net

Improve your chess by solving chess puzzles on ChessPuzzle.net. All positions are selected from real tournament games. Play on PC, tablet, or smart phone. Review the solutions, including the tournament game the puzzle is based on. Try other moves on the analysis board and get help from an in-browser engine.

New feature: Play puzzles based on games from Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana, Vishy Anand, Vladimir Kramnik, Garry Kasparov, Judit Polgar, Veselin Topalov, Anatoly Karpov, Sergey Karjakin, Boris Gelfand, Peter Leko, Peter Svidler, Levon Aronian, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Ding Liren, Alexander Grischuk, Wesley So, Vassily Ivanchuk, Alexei Shirov, Alexander Morozevich, and Hikaru Nakamura.

Start playing

Daily chess puzzles

More information about the daily chess puzzles.
Nabaty, Tamir - Kociscak, Jiri
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Werner,I - Moncayo,E
World Junior (Girls), Zagan POL
1997.07.25
Adhiban,Baskaran - Kosteniuk,A
Qatar Masters Open 2015, Doha QAT
2015.12.22
Ulibin,M - Bezold,M
Rilton Cup, Stockholm SWE
1999.01.03
Gupta, Abhijeet - Grandelius, Nils
GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019, Reykjavik ISL
2019.04.15
Botvinnik, Mikhail - Smyslov, Vassily
World Championship 22th, Moscow
1958
Botvinnik, Mikhail - Smyslov, Vassily
World Championship 20th, Moscow
1954
Kasparov, Garry - Karpov, Anatoly
World Championship 32th-KK2, Moscow
1985
Browne, Walter - Stean, Michael
Hastings 7273
1972
Spassky, Boris V - Fischer, Robert James
World Championship 28th, Reykjavik
1972

Chess puzzles from recently played games

Carlsen, Magnus - Anand, Viswanathan
GRENKE Chess Classic 2019, Karlsruhe/Baden Baden GER
2019.04.22
Kawulok, Marek - Chytilek, Roman
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Kawulok, Marek - Chytilek, Roman
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Mrazek, Lumir - Roubalik, Jakub
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Blahynka, Martin - Langner, Ladislav
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Blahynka, Martin - Langner, Ladislav
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Blahynka, Martin - Langner, Ladislav
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Kovar, Vojtech - Petr, Martin
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Kovar, Vojtech - Petr, Martin
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21
Kovar, Vojtech - Petr, Martin
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.21

New chess puzzles

Salov, Valery - Timman, Jan H
Candidats m4, Saint John
1988
Timman, Jan H - Salov, Valery
Candidats m4, Saint John
1988
Timman, Jan H - Salov, Valery
Candidats m4, Saint John
1988
Jussupow, Artur - Ehlvest, Jaan
Candidats m1, Saint John
1988
Sax, Gyula - Short, Nigel D
Candidats m5, Saint John
1988
Short, Nigel D - Sax, Gyula
Candidats m5, Saint John
1988
Salov, Valery - Timman, Jan H
Candidats m4, Saint John
1988
Hjartarson, Johann - Kortschnoj, Viktor
Candidats m2, Saint John
1988
Kasparov, Garry - Smyslov, Vassily
Candidats final, Vilnius
1984
Kasparov, Garry - Smyslov, Vassily
Candidats final, Vilnius
1984

New difficult chess puzzles

Smyslov, Vassily - Ribli, Zoltan
Candidats sf2, London
1983
Timman, Jan H - Short, Nigel D
Candidats final, El Escorial
1993
Polugaevsky, Lev - Mecking, Henrique
Candidats qf2, Luzern
1977
Smyslov, Vassily - Portisch, Lajos
Candidats reserve, Portoroz
1971
Stocek, Jiri - Laznicka, Viktor
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.20
Kanovsky, David - Oral, Tomas
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.20
Kempinski, Robert - Nabaty, Tamir
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.20
Caletka, Radomir - Bachorik, Otto
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2018-19, Czech Republic CZE
2019.04.19
Yudasin, Leonid - Kramnik, Vladimir
Candidats FIDE m5, Wijk aan Zee
1994
Huebner, Robert - Portisch, Lajos
Candidats sf1, Abano Therme
1980

Most popular chess puzzles

Gasanov,E - Kovalenko,I
17th ch-EUR Indiv 2016, Gjakova KOS
2016.05.15
Akopian,V - Bologan,V
President's Cup, Elista RUS
1998.05.08
Rose,Luis Stratos - Fischer,Maxi
ch-GER Youth U25 2016, Willingen GER
2016.05.21
Idrisov,T - Mamedjarova,Z
Nakhchivan Open 2016, Nakhchivan AZE
2016.05.17
Fedoseev, Vladimir3 - Ziska, Helgi Dam
23rd Abu Dhabi Masters, Abu Dhabi UAE
2016.08.25
Smith, Shreyas - Adesina, Adeyinka
42nd Olympiad 2016, Baku AZE
2016.09.05
Bacrot,E - Leko, Peter
FIDE Grand Prix, Elista RUS
2008.12.17
Haussernot, Cecile - Komiagina, Maria
World Rapid Women 2018, St Petersburg RUS
2018.12.28
Milic, Borislav - Donner, Jan Hein
Beverwijk I
1958
Oparin, Grigoriy - Abramovic, Bosko
32nd ECC Open 2016, Novi Sad SRB
2016.11.07

Most popular endgame puzzles

Sadikin The, Irwanto - Yussof, Pg Abd Rahman
42nd Olympiad 2016, Baku AZE
2016.09.09
Gvanceladze, Anna - Goryachkina, Aleksandra
ch-RUS Rapid w 2016, Sochi RUS
2016.10.02
Laznicka,V - Shirov, Alexei
XVI Magistral A, Pamplona ESP
2006.12.26
Machlik, Edit - Arnaudov, G. Petar
Oslo Open 2016, Fornebu NOR
2016.10.01
Zherebtsova, Alexandra - Sanarov, Leonid
Chigorin Memorial 2016, St Petersburg RUS
2016.10.16
Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan
WCh, Bonn GER
2008.10.20
Altshul, Raffael - Babotin, Ivan
Chigorin Memorial 2016, St Petersburg RUS
2016.10.18
Wall, G. - Arkell, K.
4NCL 2010-11, Hinkley Island ENG
2011.05.02
Johannesson, I. - Wadsworth, Matthew J
4NCL 2014-15, Hinckley Island ENG
2015.05.02
Yu, Yangyi - Wang, Yue
TCh-CHN 2016, China CHN
2016.10.31